AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

The staff and students have represented the Department at various curricular and co-curricular events at National & International events and have brought laurels to the Institute.  The details from 2016-2020 are as follows:

Staff Achievements

2017-2018

Dr.Sonal Joshi
 Special Olympics Clinical Director
Dr.Sunita S
 IDA 2nd VICE PRESIDENT

2018-2019

Dr.Preeti Dodwad
Organizing Chairman 19th IACDE-IES National P.G Convention,Bagalkot.

BOS Member Goa University

Dr.Sonal   Joshi
Special Olympics Clinical Director.

BOS Member Goa University.

Dr. Avinash Patil
 Speaker Dentsply
Speaker Famdent Show, Mumbai(ORIKAM)
Dr.Suresh Shenvi Speaker 8th International Dental Congress & trade fare, Bangladesh.

Fellowship Bangladesh Academy of Dentistry International.

2019-2020

Dr.SureshShenvi Lecture and demonstration on “Endodontic Diagnosis and Access Opening” organized by Clove Dental,Hyderabad.

Lecture and demonstration on Bio Mechanical Preperation using Rotary Files organized by Clove Dental,Hyderabad.

SPEAKER on Reaching The Unreachable-Endodontics The 3D Way  at KVG Dental College and H ospital, SULLIA.

Lecture and demonstration on “Endodontic Diagnosis and Access Opening” organized by Clove Dental,Bengaluru.

Lecture and demonstration on “Rotary Endodontics” by organized by Clove Dental,Hyderabad.

Lecture and demonstration on “3D OBTURATION” organized by Clove Dental,Bengaluru.

SPEAKER “Reaching The Unreachable-Endodontics The 3D Way”  at Vadodara.

Speaker FamdentShow,Mumbai(ORIKAM) .

Speaker on Masterclass On Rotary Endodontics at Goa.

Dr.Sonal Joshi IADS ICON OF THE YEAR

Speaker at ENDO VISTA organized by Terna Dental College.

Speaker at CONNEXON 2020 organized by Terna Dental College and Hospital.

Dr.Avinash Patil Lecture on “Endodontic Excellence” at Army Dental College, Secundarabad.
Dr.Sunita S NPTEL Online Certification “Health Research Fundamentals.
Dr.Mateen NPTEL Online Certification “Health Research Fundamentals.
Dr. Sneha Patil NPTEL Online Certification “Health Research Fundamentals.

Prizes won for best paper and poster presentations by PG Students

Sl. No Name of the PG Topic Type of presentation Date and venue
1 Dr.Manoj C H Biological Restorations:A Case Report;16 month follow up. 1st Prize Poster

14th Scientific Convention

19th and 20th February, 2015,KLE V K Institute of Dental sciences, Belagavi
2 Dr.Anubhuti Gupta Comparative evaluation of the effect of novel herbal irrigating solution on the push out bond strength of epoxy-based sealer to dentin – an in vitro study Best Paper Presentation

17th IACDE-IES PG Convention

1-3 April 2016, Peoples dental College World, Bhopal (National)
3 Dr.Disha Baxi and Dr.Anubhuti Gupta Comparative evaluation of two different obturation methods in filling experimental internal resorption defects using CBCT- An vitro study 1st prize poster

31st IACDE & 24th IES National conference 2016

9-13th November 2016

Science Center, Kolkata (National)

4 Dr. Nikita Sudhir and Dr. Carmine Pereira Effect of three disinfecting agents on the mechanical property of gutta-percha cones – An in vitro study 1st prize poster

31st IACDE & 24th IES National conference 2016

9-13th November 2016

Science Center, Kolkata (National)

5 Dr. Nikita Sudhir and Dr. Carmine Pereira Effect of three disinfecting agents on the mechanical property of gutta-percha cones – An in vitro study Best Poster Presentation

XX Scientific Convention, 2017

23-25th March 2017,

KLE V K Institute of Dental sciences, Belagavi

6 Dr Carmine Pereira and Dr. Disha Baxi Comparative evaluation of sealing ability of MTA Angelus and Neo MTA Plus as furcation repair materials using CBCT- An In vitro study Best Paper Presentation

19th Scientific Congress of Asian Pacific Endodontic Confederation & 18th IACDE & IES PG Convention

5-8th April,2017

Hotel Hyatt Regency, Gurgaon, Delhi (International)

7 Dr. KshipraTamhankar and

Dr. Carmine Pereira

Management of External Root Resorption of maxillary Incisor with Biodentine Best Paper Presentation

19th IACDE-IES National PG Convention

16th -18th February,2018

S. Nijalingappa Institute of Dental Science & Research, Gulbarga

(National)

8 Dr. Carmine Pereira Management of External Root Resorption of maxillary Incisor with Biodentine Best Paper Presentation

XXI Scientific Convention, 2018

22-24th February 2018,

KLE V K Institute of Dental sciences, Belagavi

9 Dr. Pratik Haldankar and Dr.Suraj Sambath Evaluation of effects of synthetic and naturally derived endodontic irrigating solutions on smear layer removal efficacy using SEM Best Paper Presentation

XXI Scientific Convention, 2018

22-24th February 2018,

KLE V K Institute of Dental sciences, Belagavi

10 Dr. Ankita Comparative evaluation of the effect of TAP with different vehicles on the depth of penetration and fracture resistance of ridiculer dentin Best Paper Presentation 20th National PG Convention 2019 7th to 10th March 2019 Chandigarh
11 Dr. Neha, Dr Pratik Influence of two different antioxidants on composite restorative microleakage after non vital bleaching Best Poster presentation 20th National PG Convention 7th to 10th March 2019 Chandigarh
12 Dr. Deepti Comparison of intra-tubular depth penetration of calcium Hydroxide, diclofenac with calcium hydroxide, ibuprofen with calcium hydroxide when use intra-canal medicament – A confocal microscopic study Best Paper Presentation 20th National PG Convention 2019 7th to 10th March 2019 Chandigarh
13 Dr. Shefali, Dr. Bhavana Effect of various combination of Irrigantson the push out bond strength and the dentinal tubule penetration of a root canal sealer Best Paper Presentation 23rd KLE Scientific Convention 2020 6th to 8th February 2020

Prizes won in Sports & Cultural events by PG Students

Year Prize Sports/ Cultural Event Regional/ National Name of the student
2015 Volleyball-2nd Prize February Blithcron Intra college Belagavi Regional Dr.Ravi Shekhawat
Table Tennis Mixed Doubles-1st February Blithcron Intra college Belagavi Regional Dr.Tejas Nalavade
2016 Badminton-1st Prize October Humbo Athletic Meet-Inter college Belagavi Regional Dr. KshipraTamhankar
2017 Badminton Singles-                             1st PrizeDoubles-2nd Prize 23rd- 26th Feb Athletic Meet-Inter College Belagavi National Dr.KshipraTamhankar
Badminton Singles-1st Doubles-1st Feb Shaikh Carnival, Belagavi Regional Dr. KshipraTamhankar
March Alcazar Intra college Belagavi Regional Dr. Nikita Sudhir
Throwball-1st Prize
Cricket-1st Prize March Alcazar Intra college Belagavi Regional Dr. Nikita Sudhir, Dr. Disha Baxi, Dr. KshipraTamhankar
Badminton-1st Prize March Alcazar Intra college Belagavi Regional Dr.KshipraTamhankar
Badminton-1st Prize October Humbo Athletic Meet-Inter college Belagavi Regional Dr.KshipraTamhankar
2018 Badminton February Silhouettes and AIIMBT National Tournament AFMC Pune National Dr.KshipraTamhankar
Team-1st Prize
Doubles-1st Prize
Cricket-1st Prize TRINITY HIRANYAM Intra College Belagavi Regional Dr. Nikita Sudhir, Dr. Disha Baxi
Badminton-1st Prize TRINITY HIRANYAM Intra College Belagavi Regional Dr.KshipraTamhankar
Graffiti-1st Prize March, Esperananza Intra College Belagavi Regional Dr.Akash Jyoti Debray
2019 Banner making Elysium 1st Prize Jan        Regional Dr.Akash Jyoti Debray
Treasure hunt Elysium 1st Prize Jan        Regional Dr. Akash
Dr. Pratik
Cricket Elysium 1st Prize Feb Regional Dr. Disha Baxi,
Dr. Nikita
Badminton Elysium 1st Prize Feb        Regional Dr.Kshipra